NTSB Identification: ANC95LA105.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 16, 1995 in KALSKAG, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/14/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N7892E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE HAD NEITHER FLOWN NOR RECEIVED AN ANNUAL INSPECTION IN ABOUT 3 YEARS. THE PILOT WAS PERFORMING A HIGH SPEED TAXI, ATTEMPTING TO WARM THE ENGINE. HE STATED HE HAD INSUFFICIENT ROOM IN WHICH TO STOP AND ELECTED TO FLY THE AIRPLANE AROUND THE TRAFFIC PATTERN. THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE BEGAN TO LOSE POWER, SO THE PILOT LANDED ON THE TUNDRA, AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. THE AIRPLANE WAS FUELED WITH MARINE/AUTOMOTIVE FUEL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months