NTSB Identification: ANC95LA100.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 12, 1995 in KING SALMON, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/27/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 180K, registration: N63336
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING AN APPROACH TO LAND, THE FLOATPLANE ENCOUNTERED A MICROBURST (DOWNDRAFT) AND MADE A HARD LANDING ON THE WATER. SHE ELECTED TO ABORT THE LANDING. SHE STATED THAT DURING THE ENSUING TAKEOFF RUN, WHILE STILL ON THE WATER, THE WIND FORCED THE FLOATPLANE TO THE LEFT TOWARD THE SHORELINE, DESPITE HER ATTEMPTS TO CORRECT BACK TO THE RIGHT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT CONTACTED ROCKS NEAR THE SHORELINE AND NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ADEQUATELY COMPENSATE FOR WIND CONDITIONS, WHICH RESULTED IN A FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE DOWNDRAFT AND CROSSWIND WERE RELATED FACTORS. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months