NTSB Identification: ANC95LA099.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 06, 1995 in ANCHORAGE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/08/1996
Aircraft: STINSON 108-2, registration: N257C
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE LEFT DURING THE FIRST ATTEMPT TO TAKE OFF. THE PILOT STATED SHE ATTRIBUTED THIS TO WIND GUSTS FROM THE WEST (LEFT). DURING THE SECOND ATTEMPT TO TAKE OFF, THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE LEFT AGAIN AND DEPARTED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, TOWARD SOME PARKED AIRCRAFT. THE PILOT APPLIED THE BRAKES, AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED DOWN. THE WINDS WERE REPORTED TO BE FROM 310 DEGREES AT 4 KNOTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT SWERVE, AND THE PILOT'S EXCESSIVE APPLICATION OF BRAKE PRESSURE, WHICH RESULTED IN A NOSE DOWN CONDITION. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months