NTSB Identification: ANC95LA098.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 05, 1995 in PALMER, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/08/1996
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-160, registration: N3774Z
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED HE WAS LANDING AT AN OFF-AIRPORT SITE ADJACENT TO A CREEK. HE SAID THE AIRPLANE WENT OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE LANDING SITE AND ENTERED ROUGH TERRAIN. THE TAILWHEEL ASSEMBLY SEPARATED FROM THE AIRFRAME, AND THE EMPENNAGE WAS DAMAGED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, DURING AN OFF-AIRPORT LANDING ON ROUGH/UNEVEN TERRAIN, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT GROUND SWERVE. THE TERRAIN CONDITION WAS A RELATED FACTOR. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months