NTSB Identification: ANC95LA097.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 05, 1995 in NAKNEK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/08/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 180, registration: N2975C
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED HE LANDED ON A REMOTE BEACH SITE. AFTER LANDING, HE NOTICED THE BEACH WAS SOFT, AND HE ELECTED TO TAXI TO HIGHER AND FIRMER GROUND. DURING TAXI, THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR STRUCK A ROCK AND SEPARATED FROM THE AIRPLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR TAXI. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months