NTSB Identification: ANC95LA094.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 04, 1995 in CHITINA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/1995
Aircraft: BEECH 36, registration: N8067U
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS LANDING AT OR NEAR MAXIMUM GROSS WEIGHT. HE WAS ESTABLISHED ON FINAL APPROACH FOR A SHORT-FIELD LANDING AT 80 KNOTS AIRSPEED. HE STATED THAT AT TEN FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL, RIGHT ABOVE THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD, THE AIRCRAFT SLIPPED SIDEWAYS, STALLED, AND IMPACTED THE RUNWAY WITH A SIDE LOAD ON THE LANDING GEAR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN INADVERTENT STALL WHILE ON APPROACH. THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S INADEQUATE REMEDIAL ACTION WAS A FACTOR. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months