NTSB Identification: ANC95FA095.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 05, 1995 in NULATO, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/29/1996
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18, registration: N8324
Injuries: 1 Fatal,2 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS FLYING LOW ALONG THE YUKON RIVER WHEN HE ELECTED TO MANEUVER AT LOW ALTITUDE. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE WATER WHEN THE PILOT LOST AIRSPEED DURING A TURN. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE FATALLY INJURED PASSENGER HAD BEEN SITTING IN THE EXTENDED BAGGAGE COMPARTMENT, WHICH WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH EITHER A SEAT OR SEAT RESTRAINT SYSTEM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED AND CLEARANCE (ALTITUDE) ABOVE THE WATER, WHILE MANEUVERING AT LOW ALTITUDE. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER DECISION TO ALLOW A PASSENGER TO ACCOMPANY THE FLIGHT WITHOUT A SEAT BELT. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months