NTSB Identification: SEA95LA141.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 29, 1995 in RONAN, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/24/1995
Aircraft: MOONEY M20E, registration: N9273M
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING THE TAKEOFF GROUND ROLL ON A ROUGH AND UNEVEN AIRSTRIP, THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED, BECAME AIRBORNE AND TURNED SIDEWAYS AS THE LEFT WING TIP CAUGHT IN TALL GRASS NEXT TO THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT ABORTED THE TAKEOFF AND REDUCED POWER TO AVOID COLLIDING WITH TREES. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A DITCH AND SPUN AROUND 90 DEGREES TO THE ORIGINAL DIRECTION OF TRAVEL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS NOT MAINTAINED. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE A ROUGH/UNEVEN AIRSTRIP AND TALL VEGETATION. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months