NTSB Identification: SEA95LA132.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 25, 1995 in MEACHEM, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/08/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 150M, registration: N66727
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED ENCOUNTERING A DOWNDRAFT DURING A COURSE REVERSAL WHILE OVERFLYING MOUNTAINOUS/HILLY TERRAIN. THIS WAS FOLLOWED BY A LOSS OF AIRSPEED. AS THE AIRCRAFT REACHED TREE TOP LEVEL THE PILOT APPLIED FULL POWER AND 'BANKED SHARPLY TO THE LEFT. THE RIGHT [SIC] WINGTIP HIT THE GROUND AND THE PLANE CART-WHEELED, WHILE SLIDING SIDEWAYS INTO THE TREES.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM THE SURROUNDING TERRAIN. A FACTOR WAS THE MOUNTAINOUS/HILLY TERRAIN CONDITION. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months