NTSB Identification: SEA95LA130.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 25, 1995 in CHALLIS, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/14/1996
Aircraft: BEECH P35, registration: N9768Y
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE DEPARTED CHALLIS, IDAHO, SEVERAL DAYS EARLIER WITH 54 GALLONS OF USABLE FUEL, AND FLEW APPROXIMATELY 1 HOUR ON THE RIGHT TANK TO A REMOTE MOUNTAIN AIRSTRIP. HE THEN RETURNED TO CHALLIS, STATING THAT HE FLEW THE FIRST 45 MINUTES OF THE RETURN FLIGHT ON THE LEFT TANK BEFORE SWITCHING BACK TO THE RIGHT. THE ENGINE CEASED OPERATING ON FINAL APPROACH, AND THE PILOT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING IMPACTING A DIRT BANK IN HIS GROUND ROLL PATH. POSTCRASH EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED NO DISCREPANCIES WITH THE AIRFRAME FUEL SYSTEM AND 2.75 GALLONS OF UNUSABLE FUEL IN THE RIGHT TANK. THE ENGINE WAS SUBSEQUENTLY TEST RUN AND NO DISCREPANCIES WERE NOTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AN ADEQUATE SUPPLY OF FUEL FOR THE FLIGHT. THE TERRAIN CONDITION WAS A FACTOR. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months