NTSB Identification: SEA95LA129.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 25, 1995 in ENUMCLAW, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/29/1996
Aircraft: SAGERSER ROTORWAY EXECUTIVE, registration: N336CS
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT SAID THAT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, WHILE CLIMBING THROUGH 300-400 FT, THE ENGINE SURGED. HE REDUCED COLLECTIVE AND EXECUTED AN AUTOROTATION, AND STATED THAT HE SHUT OFF THE MAGNETOS AND ATTEMPTED AN UNSUCCESSFUL RESTART. THE HELICOPTER SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE DURING THE HARD LANDING WITH SOME FORWARD VELOCITY. THE REASON FOR THE POWER SURGE WAS NOT DETERMINED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A POWER SURGE FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS, AND THE PILOT'S MISJUDGEMENT OF DISTANCE AND ALTITUDE DURING THE AUTOROTATION. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months