NTSB Identification: SEA95LA126.
Accident occurred Friday, June 23, 1995 in ZILLAH, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/29/1996
Aircraft: BELL 47G-2, registration: N1968H
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS MANEUVERING THE HELICOPTER ABOUT 50 FT AGL WHEN HE SUDDENLY LOST LATERAL CYCLIC CONTROL. THE HELICOPTER BEGAN TO ROLL LEFT DESPITE THE PILOT'S EFFORTS TO CORRECT. THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES CONTACTED TREES AND THE HELICOPTER CARTWHEELED INTO THE GROUND. EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT A PORTION OF THE LEFT CYCLIC CONTROL ROD HAD FAILED. FURTHER METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION SHOWED THAT THE FAILURE WAS DUE TO SEVERE CORROSION. AN EXAMINATION OF THE MAINTENANCE RECORDS REVEALED THAT THE HELICOPTER HAD NOT RECEIVED AN ANNUAL INSPECTION IN OVER TWO YEARS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF COMPANY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL TO PERFORM ADEQUATE INSPECTIONS OF THE HELICOPTER, AND THE FAILURE OF THE CYCLIC CONTROL ROD DUE TO CORROSION. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months