NTSB Identification: SEA95LA125.
Accident occurred Friday, June 23, 1995 in MONROE, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/29/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 180H, registration: N2790X
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED AND THE PILOT EXECUTED A GO-AROUND. HE APPLIED FULL THROTTLE AND RETRACTED THE FLAPS FROM FULL TO ONE NOTCH. HE REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT SEEMED TO HANG IN A STALL AND DIDN'T ACCELERATE. THE AIRCRAFT VEERED LEFT OFF THE RUNWAY, THEN SETTLED INTO TALL GRASS AND NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months