NTSB Identification: SEA95LA122.
Accident occurred Friday, June 16, 1995 in SEATTLE, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 177B, registration: N19806
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT HE KEPT HIS SPEED UP DURING APPROACH. HE TOUCHED DOWN ON THE NOSE WHEEL, BOUNCED, SETTLED, LANDED ON THE NOSE WHEEL AGAIN, AND THE AIRCRAFT PORPOISED REPEATEDLY, EVENTUALLY CAUSING STRUCTURAL DAMAGE. HE STATED THAT HE SHOULD HAVE ADDED POWER AND PULLED THE NOSE UP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE REMEDIAL ACTION WHEN HE ENCOUNTERED PORPOISING AFTER LANDING ON THE NOSEWHEEL. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months