NTSB Identification: SEA95LA121.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 18, 1995 in HELENA, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/19/1996
Aircraft: BOEING A75N1, registration: N1967M
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE ATP-RATED PILOT-IN-COMMAND WAS PROVIDING A CHECKOUT TO THE OWNER/PRIVATE PILOT. DURING A TOUCH-AND-GO WITH THE OWNER AT THE CONTROLS, THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN LEFT GEAR FIRST IN A CROSSWIND, THEN VEERED SHARPLY TO THE LEFT. THE PIC TOOK THE CONTROLS, AND BOTH PILOTS ATTEMPTED CORRECTIVE ACTION. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED VEERING LEFT AS THE TAILWHEEL LOCK DISENGAGED. THE LOWER RIGHT WING PANEL IMPACTED THE RUNWAY DURING THE ENSUING GROUNDLOOP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOTS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE CROSSWIND. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months