NTSB Identification: SEA95LA118.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 14, 1995 in THE DALLES, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/08/1996
Aircraft: ENSTROM 280C, registration: N51657
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS BLOWING CHERRY TREES DRY WITH ROTOR DOWNWASH FROM AN ALTITUDE ABOUT 5 TO 8 FEET ABOVE THE TREETOPS. DURING THE FLIGHT, ONE SET OF POINTS IN THE ENGINE'S DUAL-POINT MAGNETO BECAME LOOSE AND STOPPED OPERATING. THE ENGINE SUFFERED A PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER DUE TO THE RESULTING LOSS OF IGNITION FROM THIS SET OF POINTS. DUE TO THE LOW ALTITUDE FLIGHT AND MANEUVERING REQUIRED FOR THE OPERATION, SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE WAS NOT AVAILABLE TO AVOID A FORCED LANDING IN THE CHERRY ORCHARD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO ONE SET OF IGNITION POINTS BECOMING LOOSE DURING FLIGHT. FACTORS INCLUDED THE LOW ALTITUDE FLIGHT AND MANEUVERING REQUIRED TO CONDUCT THE OPERATION AND THE RESULTING LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months