NTSB Identification: SEA95LA117.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 11, 1995 in CHALLIS, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/24/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 175, registration: N7142M
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRCRAFT WAS DEPARTING FROM AN AIRPORT LOCATED IN A MOUNTAINOUS AREA THAT IS SURROUNDED BY TREES AND STEEPLY SLOPING TERRAIN. THE PREFERRED RUNWAY FOR DEPARTURE, WHEN WIND CONDITIONS PERMIT, IS RUNWAY 04, WHICH SLOPES DOWNHILL AND HAS LOWER TERRAIN OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT TOOK OFF ON RUNWAY 04 WITH A TAILWIND. THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT NEAR THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND DESCENDED INTO TREES. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS WITH THE AIRPLANE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT/PLANNING PREPARATION. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: DOWNDRAFT AND TAILWIND. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months