NTSB Identification: SEA95LA116.
Accident occurred Friday, June 09, 1995 in BLAKELY ISLAND, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/24/1995
Aircraft: REPUBLIC RC-3, registration: N114N
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH FOR LANDING, HE WAS LOW AND ADDED POWER, HOWEVER, THE ENGINE DID NOT RESPOND. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN SHORT OF THE RUNWAY AND BOUNCED, COLLAPSING THE LANDING GEAR. THE AIRPLANE SLID ON ITS BELLY DOWN THE RUNWAY UNTIL IT CAME TO A STOP. AS THE OCCUPANTS WERE EXITING, A FIRE IGNITED WHICH CONSUMED THE ENGINE AND AIRFRAME. DUE TO THE EXTENT OF THE FIRE DAMAGE, IT COULD NOT BE DETERMINED IF THERE WAS A MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN UNDETERMINED LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AND SUITABLE TERRAIN WAS NOT AVAILABLE. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months