NTSB Identification: SEA95LA110.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 01, 1995 in UMPQUA, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/19/1995
Aircraft: GARLICK TH-1L, registration: N27FL
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WITNESSES SAW THE HELICOPTER STRIKE ITS TAIL ROTOR ON A TREE WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LIFT A 3,000 POUND LOG SECTION USING A 150-FOOT LIFT LINE. THE TREE STRIKE DISABLED THE TAIL ROTOR, RESULTING IN LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE HELICOPTER SUBSEQUENTLY IMPACTED AT THE TOP OF A 150-FOOT-HIGH ROCK BLUFF, THEN SLID OFF THE BLUFF, COMING TO REST IN AN INVERTED ATTITUDE ON A 50 TO 60 PERCENT SLOPE ABOUT 250 FEET BELOW THE INITIAL IMPACT POINT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE WITH A TREE, RESULTING IN A TAIL ROTOR BLADE STRIKE ON THE TREE WHICH DISABLED THE TAIL ROTOR. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE 150-FOOT-HIGH ROCK BLUFF. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months