NTSB Identification: SEA95FA137.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 20, 1995 in BRINNON, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/08/1996
Aircraft: BEECH A36, registration: N20239
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A VFR CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE PILOT HAD CONTACTED APPROACH CONTROL AND ADVISED THE CONTROLLER THAT HE WAS UNFAMILIAR WITH THE AREA AND REQUESTED VECTORS. THE CONTROLLER RESPONDED TO THE PILOT BY INFORMING HIM TO REMAIN VFR AND UTILIZE HIS OWN NAVIGATION. RADAR DATA INDICATES THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS HEADING TOWARD MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN, AT A LEVEL ALTITUDE, AND 153 KNOTS WHEN THE TARGET WAS LOST NEAR THE MOUNTAINS. WRECKAGE DOCUMENTATION INDICATES THAT THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN AT A HIGH SPEED AND ON THE APPROXIMATE HEADING AND ALTITUDE AS THE LAST RADAR TARGET. THE WRECKAGE WAS LOCATED AT THE 3,200-FOOT LEVEL OF A MOUNTAIN. A WITNESS IN THE AREA REPORTED THAT THE MOUNTAINS WERE COMPLETELY OBSCURED WITH CLOUDS AND VISIBILITY WAS LIMITED. NO EVIDENCE WAS FOUND TO INDICATE A MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S CONTINUED VFR FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM THE TERRAIN. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE THE MOUNTAINS AND THE CLOUDS. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months