NTSB Identification: SEA95FA128.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 24, 1995 in HUBBARD, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/14/1996
Aircraft: LUSCOMBE 8A, registration: N719JX
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WITNESSES OBSERVED THE LEFT WING OF THE AIRPLANE SEPARATE AS THE PILOT WAS MANEUVERING APPROXIMATELY 1,000 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THAT THE LOWER LIFT STRUT ATTACHMENT BOLT HAD SLIPPED OUT OF THE ATTACHMENT LUG, DEFORMED, AND SEPARATED IN POSITIVE BENDING OVERLOAD. THE ATTACHMENT NUT HAD EITHER BACKED OFF THE BOLT OR HAD NEVER BEEN INSTALLED. IT WAS NOT FOUND DURING AN EXTENSIVE SEARCH OF THE WRECKAGE AND THE ACCIDENT SITE. THE BOLT AND NUT FROM THE OPPOSITE WING WERE EXAMINED AND REVEALED THAT THE SELF-LOCKING NUT WAS NOT PROPERLY ENGAGED IN THE BOLT. ENTRIES IN THE MAINTENANCE LOGS INDICATED THAT THE AIRPLANE HAD BEEN REBUILT, AND THE LIFT STRUTS RE-ATTACHED, BY A MECHANIC WHO HAD INSPECTION AUTHORIZATION. THE REBUILD OCCURRED 2 YEARS AND 70 FLIGHT HOURS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. THE AIRPLANE HAD SUBSEQUENTLY RECEIVED AN ANNUAL INSPECTION APPROXIMATELY 6 FLIGHT HOURS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT BY ANOTHER MECHANIC WHO HAD INSPECTION AUTHORIZATION, AND NO DISCREPANCIES WERE NOTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL WHO REBUILT THE AIRCRAFT TO PROPERLY INSTALL THE WING LOWER LIFT STRUT ATTACHMENT BOLTS. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE FAILURE OF ANOTHER MAINTENANCE PERSON TO ADEQUATELY INSPECT THE AIRCRAFT FOR PROPERLY SECURED BOLTS. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months