NTSB Identification: SEA95FA111.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 01, 1995 in NORTH BEND, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/29/1996
Aircraft: AERO COMMANDER 680, registration: N6877S
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.APPROXIMATELY TWO MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF, WITNESSES SAW THE AIRPLANE PULL UP SHARPLY INTO A STEEP CLIMB FROM UNDERNEATH AN 800-FOOT CEILING. THE AIRPLANE WENT INTO AN UNCONTROLLED, NEARLY VERTICAL DIVE AND IMPACTED INTO A RIVER. THE PILOT DID NOT HOLD MULTI-ENGINE OR INSTRUMENT RATINGS. INDIVIDUALS WHO KNEW THE PILOT, INCLUDING AN INSTRUCTOR WHO HAD FLOWN WITH HIM, STATED THAT THEY HAD DOUBTED THE PILOT'S COMPETENCE BUT THAT THE PILOT HAD BEEN CONFIDENT OF HIS OWN FLYING ABILITY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT INITIATING FLIGHT INTO WEATHER CONDITIONS BEYOND WHAT HE WAS CAPABLE OF HANDLING. THE PILOT'S OVERCONFIDENCE IN HIS PERSONAL ABILITY AND THE LOW CEILING WERE FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months