NTSB Identification: NYC95LA177.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 24, 1995 in PALMER, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/27/1996
Aircraft: PINCINCE CORBIN BABY ACE, registration: N88856
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane had taken off and reached an altitude of approximately 15 feet above the runway. The pilot stated, 'The engine stopped abruptly and completely.' The airplane then 'dropped in rather hard' with the left main landing gear on soft ground and the right main on runway pavement, resulting in a ground loop to the left. The airplane then went down an embankment, and nosed over. An examination of the carburetor revealed that there were contaminants in the bowl and the needle valve tip was worn. The airplane was operated 0.5 hours since the last annual inspection.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
contamination in the carburetor which resulted in fuel starvation, a total loss of engine power and forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months