NTSB Identification: NYC95LA163.
Accident occurred Friday, June 30, 1995 in BLOCK ISLAND, RI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/08/1995
Aircraft: HELIO H-295, registration: N316LM
Injuries: 6 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS DEPARTING RUNWAY 28. DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE AIRPLANE STARTED TRACKING LEFT, AND THE PILOT APPLIED RIGHT RUDDER. THE AIRPLANE TURNED TO THE RIGHT AND THE PILOT APPLIED FULL LEFT RUDDER AND BRAKE. HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO THE RIGHT AND OFF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE CROSSED A DRAINAGE DITCH AND THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED. THE WINDS REPORTED AT BLOCK ISLAND, AT 1535, WERE FROM 210 DEGREES AT 11 KNOTS. ADDITIONALLY, THE PILOT STATED, 'GOODYEAR CROSSWIND CASTERING GEAR UNLOCKED ON RIGHT WHEEL AND TURNED FULL RIGHT ON TAKEOFF.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of the crosswind castering gear to remain locked on the right main gear during the takeoff roll which resulted in directional control not possible. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months