NTSB Identification: NYC95LA135.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 28, 1995 in BRIDGEWATER, CT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 172M, registration: N9176H
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR WAS CONDUCTING A FLIGHT REVIEW FOR A COMMERCIAL PILOT. DURING THE FLIGHT, THE INSTRUCTOR SIMULATED AN ENGINE FAILURE. THE COMMERCIAL PILOT PERFORMED THE EMERGENCY PROCEDURES. DURING THE RECOVERY, WHEN THE THROTTLE WAS APPLIED, THE ENGINE DID NOT RESPOND. THE INSTRUCTOR'S ATTEMPTS TO RESTORE POWER WERE UNSUCCESSFUL, AND HE PERFORMED A FORCED LANDING. DURING THE FORCED LANDING, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES. POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION BY THE FAA REVEALED NO ANOMALIES. ADDITIONALLY, DURING THE ENGINE TEST RUN, THE ENGINE RAN AT FULL POWER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the loss of engine power for undetermined reasons resulting in a forced landing, and a subsequent collision with trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months