NTSB Identification: NYC95LA134.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 28, 1995 in MOREHEAD, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/16/1996
Aircraft: PIPER PA-24-180, registration: N16WW
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE AT A CRUISE ALTITUDE OF 4,500 FEET MSL THE 'ANNUNCIATOR LIGHTS STARTED BLINKING AND THEN BECAME SOLID.' HE THEN NOTED THAT THE OIL PRESSURE 'NEEDLE REGISTERED NO OIL.' THE ENGINE LOST POWER, AND THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND AT THE NEAREST AIRPORT. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN HALFWAY DOWN A 2,600-FOOT RUNWAY WHICH HAD HIGH OBSTRUCTIONS AT THE APPROACH END. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE AIRPLANE ON THE REMAINING RUNWAY, SKIDDED ACROSS GRASS WITH HEAVY DEW AND IMPACTED A BACK PORCH OF A MOBILE HOME. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED IT WAS DEPLETED OF OIL. THE ENGINE TEARDOWN REVEALED THAT BOTH COMPRESSION RINGS ON THE NUMBER TWO CYLINDER WERE FRACTURED IN SEVERAL PIECES; THE CAMSHAFT WAS ENGRAVED WITH THE WORDING 'NOT A CERTIFIED PART;' AND ALL EIGHT ROD BOLT NUTS WERE INSTALLED UPSIDE DOWN. THE ENGINE RECORDS REVEALED THAT THE LAST ENGINE OVERHAUL WAS ON 7/5/92.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to assure that an inadequate oil supply was available fot the flight. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months