NTSB Identification: NYC95LA133.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 18, 1995 in YELLOW SPRINGS, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/1995
Aircraft: PIPER J3C-65, registration: N7239H
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT MADE A FLYBY ON A NON-DESIGNATED RUNWAY USED BY ULTRALIGHTS, REVERSED COURSE AND MADE A SECOND PASS. PULLING UP FROM THE SECOND PASS, THE RIGHT WING CONTACTED A 110 FOOT TALL TOWER ABOUT 20 FEET BELOW THE TOP OF THE TOWER. THE AIRPLANE THEN ENTERED A DESCENDING RIGHT TURN AND STRUCK TREES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
inadequate visual lookout by the pilot which resulted in the airplane striking the tower. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months