NTSB Identification: NYC95LA132.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 11, 1995 in FRANKLIN TWP, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/27/1996
Aircraft: BEECH 33, registration: N943T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT/OWNER RECEIVED TWO WEATHER BRIEFINGS FOR A CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT TO HIS BASE AIRPORT. BOTH BRIEFINGS INDICATED A LINE OF THUNDERSTORMS IN THE DESTINATION AREA. THE PILOT FILED AN IFR FLIGHT PLAN, BUT DEPARTED VFR IN VMC CONDITIONS. HE PROCEEDED DIRECT TO HIS DESTINATION, AT 8,500 FEET, VIA LORAN NAVIGATION. THE VISIBILITY DECREASED DURING THE FLIGHT, AND THE PILOT CLIMBED TO 10,500 FEET. WHILE EN ROUTE, THE PILOT RECEIVED WEATHER UPDATES FROM FLIGHT WATCH AND NAVIGATED AROUND BUILD-UPS NORTH AND SOUTH OF HIS COURSE. ALSO, WHILE EN ROUTE, HE FLEW OVER AN AREA WITH NUMEROUS AIRPORTS. ABOUT 30 MILES FROM HIS DESTINATION, THE PILOT OBSERVED DARK CLOUDS IN ALL QUADRANTS AND ATTEMPTED A 180 DEGREE TURN. THE AIRPLANE ENTERED A CLOUD BUILD-UP AND ENCOUNTERED STRONG POSITIVE AND NEGATIVE LOAD FORCES AND HEAVY PRECIPITATION. AFTER EXITING THE CLOUDS, THE PILOT ELECTED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY, WHEELS-UP LANDING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper planning/decision, his continued flight into adverse weather conditions, and his delay in reversing course (diverting to a new destination). The adverse weather with thunderstorms was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months