NTSB Identification: NYC95LA131.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 01, 1995 in GENESEO, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/1995
Aircraft: TAYLORCRAFT BC-12, registration: N43705
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE LANDED AT A LOCAL AIRPORT, WHERE THE PILOT PURCHASED AUTO FUEL FROM A VENDOR. PLASTIC CONTAINERS WERE USED TO TRANSPORT THE FUEL TO THE AIRPLANE. DURING INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING. DURING THE LANDING THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. EXAMINATION REVEALED THE AIRPLANE'S FUEL TANKS ALL CONTAINED AUTO FUEL, AND THE CARBURETOR BOWL CONTAINED WATER AND SEDIMENT. THE PLASTIC CONTAINERS USED TO TRANSPORT THE FUEL ALSO CONTAINED WATER AND SEDIMENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection, which failed to detect water-contaminated fuel which resulted in the loss of engine power. Also causal was the pilot's failure to maintain airspeed during the forced landing, which resulted in the inadvertent stall/spin and collision with the terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months