NTSB Identification: MIA95WA172
Nonscheduled 14 CFR operation of CONGO AIRWAYS LTD. (D.B.A. CONGO AIR )
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 27, 1995 in CONGO TOWN, Congo
Aircraft: CESSNA 402C, registration: N60LC
Injuries: 7 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On June 27, 1995, about 1630 eastern daylight time, a Cessna 402C, N60LC, registered to Aviation Associates, Inc., operated by Congo Airways Ltd., dba Congo Airways, experienced collapse of the right main landing gear while taxiing at the Congo Town Airport, Andros Island, Bahamas. The flight was a nonscheduled domestic passenger flight operating under 14 CFR Part 129. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and no flight plan was filed. The airplane was substantially damaged and the commercial-rated pilot and six passengers were not injured. The flight originated about 1625 from the Clarence A. Bain Airport, Mangrove Cay, Bahamas.

Full narrative available

Index for Jun1995 | Index of months