NTSB Identification: MIA95WA171
Accident occurred Monday, June 19, 1995 in FREEPORT, Bahamas
Aircraft: WILLINGHAM, DAVE L. KOLB TWINSTAR, registration: N5759
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information. On June 19, 1995, about 1830 EDT, a homebuilt Kolb Twinstar, N5759, registered to Charles T. O'Neill, crashed shortly after takeoff from the Freeport International Airport, Freeport, Bahamas, while on a 14 CFR Part 91 personal flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and a VFR flight plan was filed. The airplane was substantially damaged and the private-rated pilot and one passenger were not injured. The flight originated about 10 minutes earlier.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months