NTSB Identification: MIA95WA143
Nonscheduled 14 CFR operation of AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL
Accident occurred Saturday, June 03, 1995 in PANAMA CITY, Panama
Aircraft: BOEING B-747-238, registration: N706CK
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information. On June 3, 1995, about 0840 central standard time, a Boeing B-747-238, N706CK, registered to American International, operating as a 14 CFR Part 121 supplemental cargo flight, collided with the approach lights on landing at the Tocumen International Airport, Panama City, Panama. Instrument meteorological conditions were reported by the pilot-in-command at the time of the accident, and an instrument flight plan was filed. The airplane sustained substantial damage. The airline transport pilot-in-command, airline transport first officer, flight engineer, and a mechanic were not injured. The flight originated from Los Angeles, California, about 5 hours 50 minutes before the accident.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months