NTSB Identification: MIA95RA162
Nonscheduled 14 CFR operation of SALAIR INC.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 27, 1995 in LA RAMONA, Dominican Republic
Aircraft: Convair CV-440, registration: N356SA
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information. On June 27, 1995, about 0950 Atlantic standard time, N356SA, a Convair CV-440, operated by Salair Airlines of Spokane, Washington, crashed in the vicinity of La Romana, Dominican Republic, while on an 14 CFR 121 international, nonscheduled cargo flight. The weather conditions near the accident scene are unknown and an IFR flight plan had been filed for the flight. The airplane was destroyed and the two pilots were fatally injured. The flight had originated from Los Americas Airport, Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic, about 0822.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months