NTSB Identification: MIA95LA168.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 10, 1995 in ARCADIA, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/1995
Aircraft: CONTINENTAL COPTERS TOMCAT MK 6C, registration: N9034T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT ABOUT 6 MINUTES INTO THE AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT, THE ENGINE FAILED DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. HE MANEUVERED THE HELICOPTER TO AVOID OBSTRUCTIONS DURING WHICH THE MAIN ROTOR RPM DECREASED. THE HELICOPTER LANDED HARD DURING THE AUTOROTATIVE LANDING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT OF THE HELICOPTER BY THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND BY FAILURE TO ASSURE ADEQUATE FUEL FOR THE FLIGHT. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN ENCOUNTERED DURING THE FORCED LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months