NTSB Identification: MIA95LA167.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 27, 1995 in AGRICOLA, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/24/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-38-112, registration: N2362N
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING THE TAKEOFF GROUND ROLL FROM THE 75-FOOT WIDE GRASS RUNWAY BORDERED BY 7-FOOT TALL CORN ON BOTH SIDES, THE PILOT ABORTED THE TAKEOFF DUE TO INADEQUATE ACCELERATION. THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE LEFT AND THE LEFT WING CONTACTED THE CORN. THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST WITH THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR SEPARATED. THE GRASS WAS ESTIMATED TO BE 4-6 INCHES TALL AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE BETWEEN THE WING AND THE CORN CROP AT THE EDGE OF THE RUNWAY DURING THE ABORTED TAKEOFF FROM THE GRASS RUNWAY. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months