NTSB Identification: MIA95LA164.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 27, 1995 in NEW PORT RICHEY, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/19/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N69140
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT STATED HE MISUNDERSTOOD THE WIND DIRECTION AND LANDED WITH A QUARTERING TAILWIND. HE LOST CONTROL, SWERVED OFF THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT LANDED ON THE WRONG RUNWAY. THE TAILWIND CONTRIBUTED TO THE LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months