NTSB Identification: MIA95LA163.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 27, 1995 in TITUSVILLE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/1996
Aircraft: Beech A36, registration: N72016
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While in cruise, the engine began running rough, and the pilot noted a loss of oil pressure. Shortly thereafter, he observed flames and oil coming from the engine area. He shut the engine down and executed a forced landing to a beach. During the landing, the airplane struck a sand dune. Examination of the engine revealed the No. 6 cylinder barrel had failed due to corrosion fatigue.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the No. 6 cylinder barrel due to corrosion fatigue, which resulted in a loss of power. A factor relating to the accident was: the lack of suitable terrain for an emergency landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months