NTSB Identification: MIA95LA161.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 27, 1995 in FORT LAUDERDALE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N25406
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND [CFI] STATED THAT HE DID NOT USE CARBURETOR HEAT DURING THE DESCENT AND THE ENGINE LOST POWER. HE INITIATED A FORCED LANDING TO A FIELD AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER ON LANDING ROLL. THE FAA ICING PROBABILITY CHARTS INDICATE THAT WITH THE TEMPERATURE AND DEWPOINT ON THAT DAY THERE WAS THE PROBABILITY OF SERIOUS CARBURETOR ICING DURING GLIDE POWER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND [CFI] TO USE CARBURETOR HEAT DURING REDUCED POWER DESCENT. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months