NTSB Identification: MIA95LA156.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 24, 1995 in ATLANTIC OCEAN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/19/1996
Aircraft: PIPER PA-36-300, registration: N57880
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD JUST CHANGED THE FUEL SELECTOR TO THE HOPPER TANK AND THE ENGINE LOST POWER. HE SWITCHED THE FUEL SELECTOR BACK TO THE MAIN TANK BUT WAS UNABLE TO RESTART THE THE ENGINE. HE DITCHED THE AIRPLANE AND WAS PICKED UP BY A PASSING BOAT. THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT RECOVERED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON(S). Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months