NTSB Identification: MIA95LA153.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Thursday, June 22, 1995 in OPA-LOCKA, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-31-350, registration: N530JB
Injuries: 7 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO EXTEND THE LANDING GEAR BY THE NORMAL AND EMERGENCY EXTENSION SYSTEMS. A GEAR UP LANDING WAS MADE. AFTER THE LANDING THE HYDRAULIC RESERVOIR WAS FILLED AND THE EMERGENCY EXTENSION SYSTEM WAS USED TO EXTEND THE GEAR. THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR DOOR LINE WAS FOUND TO BE RUPTURED CAUSING LOSS OF ALL HYDRAULIC FLUID. THE FAILED DOOR LINE HAD A MANUFACTURE DATE OF 1979. THE AIRCRAFT WAS MANUFACTURED IN 1979. PIPER AIRCRAFT CORPORATION MAINTENANCE PROCEDURES REQUIRE THE LINE TO BE PRESSURE TESTED AFTER 10 YEARS IN SERVICE AND EVERY 5 YEARS THERE AFTER. THE LOGBOOK RECORDS SHOWED NO RECORD THAT THE FAILED LINE HAD BEEN PRESSURE TESTED IN 1994.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL TO COMPLY WITH MANUFACTURER INSPECTION PROCEDURES FOR HYDRAULIC LINES RESULTING IN THE FAILURE OF THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR DOOR LINE AND LOSS OF ALL HYDRAULIC FLUID. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months