NTSB Identification: MIA95LA151.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 17, 1995 in HOUSTON, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1995
Aircraft: BEECH C24R, registration: N24024
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE ENGINE LOST PARTIAL POWER AFTER TAKEOFF AND THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD. POST-CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE SHOWED THE NO. 6 CYLINDER FUEL INJECTOR WAS OBSTRUCTED WITH CARBON. AFTER CLEANING THE INJECTOR THE ENGINE WAS STARTED AND OPERATED TO FULL POWER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO A FUEL INJECTOR BEING CLOGGED WITH CARBON. THIS RESULTED IN A LANDING ON UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months