NTSB Identification: MIA95LA149.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 11, 1995 in MIAMI, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/27/1995
Aircraft: BELLANCA 8KCAB, registration: N7631S
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING CRUISE FLIGHT, SHORTLY AFTER ACTIVATION OF THE ALTERNATE AIR CONTROL, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND ATTEMPTS TO RESTORE POWER WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. THE PILOT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING ON A ROAD AND DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE RIGHT WING OF THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A VEHICLE AND A TREE. EXAMINATION OF THE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM REVEALED A PIECE OF PAPER IN THE SERVO FUEL INJECTOR AIR INLET. THE ENGINE WAS PLACED ON A TEST STAND, THE PAPER WAS REMOVED, AND THE ENGINE WAS STARTED AND FOUND TO OPERATE TO NEAR FULL RATED RPM. THE ONLY DISCREPANCY NOTED WAS EXCESSIVE MAGNETO DROP WHEN OPERATING ON THE RIGHT MAGNETO. THIS WAS DUE TO A BROKEN SLEEVE (INSULATOR) OF ONE OF THE IGNITION LEADS. REVIEW OF THE ENGINE LOGBOOK REVEALED THAT THE SERVO FUEL INJECTOR WAS REMOVED ON MAY 8, 1995, AND REINSTALLED 20 DAYS LATER. THE AIRPLANE HAD BEEN OPERATED FOR ABOUT 3.8 HOURS SINCE THE SERVO FUEL INJECTOR HAD BEEN REINSTALLED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
TOTAL BLOCKAGE OF THE AIR INDUCTION AT THE SERVO FUEL INJECTOR BY PAPER FROM AN UNDETERMINED SOURCE AND INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE SERVICING BY OTHER MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS UNSUITABLE TERRAIN ENCOUNTERED BY THE PILOT DURING THE FORCED LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months