NTSB Identification: MIA95LA147.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 07, 1995 in ST. PETERSBUG, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 172P, registration: N129EP
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot was making a crosswind landing with a flight instructor. On landing rollout, they both felt a 'push of air', and the airplane veered to the right. The flight instructor informed the student pilot that he had the flight controls. The airplane went off the right side of the runway and nosed over. Review of weather information for the airport at the time of the accident revealed no record of turbulence, downdrafts, gusts or windshear.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot-in-command's/CFI improper supervision of the dual student on landing rollout. This resulted in an on ground loss of control (directional control not maintained), and subsequent nose over. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months