NTSB Identification: MIA95IA157.
Scheduled 14 CFR CONTINENTAL AIRLINES INC.
Incident occurred Sunday, June 25, 1995 in ATLANTIC OCEAN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/14/1996
Aircraft: Airbus Industrie A-300-B4-103, registration: N13983
Injuries: 22 Minor,231 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.THE AIRPLANE WAS IN CRUISE FLIGHT AND THE CAPTAIN HAD MADE AN ANNOUNCEMENT FOR THE PASSENGERS TO FASTEN THEIR SEAT BELTS AND ILLUMINATED THE CABIN SIGNS. THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED CLEAR AIR TURBULENCE, AND 2 FLIGHT ATTENDANTS AND 20 PASSENGERS RECEIVED MINOR INJURIES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PASSENGERS AND FLIGHT ATTENDANTS TO COMPLY WITH THE FLIGHTCREW'S INSTRUCTION TO FASTEN THEIR SEATBELTS. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months