NTSB Identification: MIA95FA155.
Accident occurred Friday, June 23, 1995 in MIAMI, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/19/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 402A, registration: N7884J
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Witnesses stated they observed the airplane descending to the right of the final approach path with the landing gear down and an engine was heard sputtering. The wings of the airplane were observed to be rocking back and forth. The airplane rolled right 90 degrees. The nose pitched up, rolled inverted, collided with a parking lot and slid in between a front end loader and a dump truck.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot-in-command's failure to maintain airspeed (VMC) after loss of power of one engine while on final approach, resulting in an in-flight loss of control and subsequent in-flight collision with terrain. Contributing to the accident was a total loss of engine power of the right engine due to fuel exhaustion. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months