NTSB Identification: MIA95FA154.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Friday, June 23, 1995 in ORLANDO, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/1995
Aircraft: BEECH 58, registration: N4403Q
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF ON RWY 7, THE PILOT REPORTED TO FAA CONTROLLERS HE HAD AN ENGINE FAILURE. THE CONTROLLERS OBSERVED THE LANDING GEAR RETRACT AT THIS TIME AND THEN IMMEDIATELY EXTEND. WITNESSES OBSERVED THE ACFT AT TREE TOP LEVEL MAKING A TURN TO THE NORTH WITH THE LANDING GEAR DOWN AND THE LEFT ENGINE SHUTDOWN AND THE PROPELLER FEATHERED. THE ACFT DESCENDED AND STRUCK THE TOP OF A TREE WITH THE WINGS LEVEL. THE ACFT THEN ROLLED TO THE RIGHT 90 DEGREES AND STRUCK THE GROUND. THE ACFT THEN CARTWHEELED AND SLID BACKWARDS INTO A TREE WHERE IT CAME TO REST. EXAMINATION OF THE LEFT ENGINE SHOWED THE ENGINE DRIVEN FUEL PUMP DRIVE COUPLING WAS ROUNDED OFF AND NOT TURNING THE PUMP. THE DRIVE COUPLING WAS TOO SHORT FOR THE MODEL FUEL PUMP DRIVE SHAFT. A 1993 FAA AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVE THAT CALLS FOR CHECKING FOR THE PROPER LENGTH DRIVE COUPLING HAD NOT BEEN COMPLIED WITH. THE FLIGHT MANUAL FOR THE ACFT STATES THAT THE FIRST ACTION TO BE PERFORMED BY THE PILOT AFTER ENGINE FAILURE IS TO RAISE THE LANDING GEAR. THE MANUAL ALSO STATES THAT SINGLE ENGINE PERFORMANCE IS PREDICATED ON THE LANDING GEAR BEING RETRACTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO INSURE THE LANDING GEAR WAS RETRACTED FOLLOWING LOSS OF POWER IN ONE ENGINE RESULTING IN THE AIRCRAFT BEING UNABLE TO CLIMB AND CLEAR TREES IN THE AIRCRAFT'S FLIGHT PATH. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months