NTSB Identification: LAX95LA323.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 10, 1995 in BIG BEAR, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/29/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N739NN
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE OPERATOR STATED THAT NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES WERE IDENTIFIED OR CLAIMED BY THE PILOT. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A TOUCH AND GO AT THE MOUNTAIN RESORT AIRPORT AND TOUCHED DOWN IN THE FIRST THIRD OF THE RUNWAY. HE APPLIED FULL POWER, RETRACTED THE FLAPS, AND SET THE MIXTURE CONTROL TO FULL RICH. DURING THE GROUND ROLL, THE PILOT DECIDED THAT INSUFFICIENT RUNWAY REMAINED TO COMPLETE THE TAKEOFF AND HE ABORTED. THE AIRCRAFT VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A DRAINAGE DITCH. THE BIG BEAR AIRPORT IS AT 6,748 FEET MEAN SEA LEVEL, AND THE RUNWAY IS 5,850 FEET LONG. THE DENSITY WAS ESTIMATED AT 8,900 FEET. THE PILOT IS A MILITARY AVIATOR ASSIGNED TO FLY LARGE TURBINE POWERED HELICOPTERS. HE HAS LIMITED EXPERIENCE WITH SMALL PISTON ENGINE AIRPLANES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during an aborted takeoff attempt, which was necessitated by his failure to properly lean the fuel mixture. The pilot's limited experience in small piston engine airplanes was a factor in the accident. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months