NTSB Identification: LAX95LA241.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 29, 1995 in THERMAL, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-180, registration: N7658W
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT STATED THAT WHILE LANDING DURING HIS 14TH TOUCH-AND-GO, THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE LEFT AND HE COULD NOT REGAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE AIRPLANE'S GROUND SPEED WAS BELOW 50 KNOTS AND THE STUDENT PILOT DECIDED THAT A GO-AROUND WAS UNSAFE. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO THE LEFT OFF THE RUNWAY AND INTO THE DIRT. DAMAGE TO THE NOSE GEAR, FIREWALL, AND RIGHT WING SPAR RESULTED. THE STUDENT PILOT HAD LOGGED 75 TOTAL HOURS, WITH 10 OF THOSE HOURS BEING SOLO. NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WERE REPORTED BY THE STUDENT PILOT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot's failure to maintain directional control while executing a touch-and-go. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months