NTSB Identification: LAX95LA234.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 29, 1995 in TRUCKEE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/29/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 210L, registration: N300EW
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH GROUND OBSTRUCTIONS DURING A FORCED LANDING 3 MILES SOUTHEAST OF TRUCKEE, CALIFORNIA. THE FORCED LANDING WAS PRECIPITATED BY A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WHILE THE AIRCRAFT WAS DESCENDING TOWARDS THE TRUCKEE AIRPORT. THE FLIGHT ORIGINATED AT FALLON, NEVADA, ON THE MORNING OF THE ACCIDENT AND FLEW A REVENUE PASSENGER TO SANTA ROSA, CALIFORNIA. THE PILOT THEN FLEW THIS POSITIONING SEGMENT TO TRUCKEE, WITH A STOP AT CRESCENT CITY. THE OPERATOR REPORTED THE ACCIDENT ON JULY 3, 1995, FOLLOWING ASSESSMENT OF THE AIRCRAFT DAMAGE. THE OPERATOR SAID THAT WHEN THE AIRCRAFT WAS EXAMINED DURING RECOVERY AT THE ACCIDENT SITE ONLY RESIDUAL FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE AIRCRAFT FUEL TANKS. THE FUEL TANKS AND FUEL SYSTEM LINES WERE INTACT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
fuel exhaustion due to the pilot's inadequate preflight fuel planning, and his failure to refuel the aircraft while en route. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months