NTSB Identification: LAX95LA228.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 24, 1995 in PALM SPRINGS, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/06/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-181, registration: N6911P
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE TAXIING TO A PARKING RAMP FOLLOWING LANDING, THE LEFT WING OF THE AIRPLANE CAME INTO CONTACT WITH A FENCE POST, 1 FOOT INBOARD OF THE WING TIP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of the pilot to maintain clearance from a fence post while taxiing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months